Search

Privacy Policy

22 May 2018

Shauna Reid Writes is run by Shauna Reid as a sole trader. Your privacy is important to me, and in this statement I explain what personal data I collect from you and how I use it. I encourage you to read this statement and contact me if you have any queries regarding the data I hold about you.

General information

Sharing your data:

Under no circumstances is your data ever sold or rented to a third party.

I may share your data in the following circumstances:

– to service providers and affiliates (PayPal, FreeAgent) who assist in the delivery of my products and services
– to third parties if I believe that disclosure is advisable or necessary to comply with the law, to enforce or apply my terms and conditions, or to protect the rights, property or safety of myself or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Access to your data:

You have the right to request a copy of the information I hold about you. If you would like a copy of the personal information I hold, please contact me. You also have the right to be forgotten, so you can contact me to request the data I hold be destroyed.

Clients

If you engage in my copywriting services I collect your name, email address, Skype contact details, business name and website and social information. This data is held within Google Docs and FreeAgent. I need to know this basic personal data in order to contact you regarding your product or service. You will not be added to any other marketing lists unless you have opted in to those yourself. If you are also an email subscriber, please see the Email subscriber section below to see how your data is used in that context. I am required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years. After this point your information will be kept until you notify me otherwise; you have the right to be forgotten so contact me if you would like your data to be destroyed.

Enquiries

If you have enquired about my services via the contact form on my website, I collect your name, website and email address. This information is held within WordPress and Google Docs. I need to know this basic personal data in order to contact you regarding your enquiry. You will not be added to any other marketing lists unless you have opted in to those yourself. If you are also an email subscriber, please see the Email Subscriber section below to see how your data is used in that context. Your information will be kept until you notify me otherwise; you have the right to be forgotten so contact me if you would like your data to be destroyed.

Newsletter subscribers

I collect your name and email address when you opt in to my newsletter. This data is held in MailChimp. I use this information to send you occasional newsletters which may include information about new offerings. Your information will be kept until you notify me otherwise; you have the right to be forgotten so contact me if you would like your data to be destroyed.

Site users

I may collect your IP address and information regarding your location and pages accessed. This data is collected and stored in WordPress. This allows me to analyse my web traffic. This analysis is about general trends rather than you as an individual, and your IP address is encoded and not visible to me. Your information will be kept until you notify me otherwise; you have the right to be forgotten so contact me if you would like your data to be destroyed.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to

  • Request access to your personal data;
  • Request correction of your personal data;
  • Request erasure of your personal data;
  • Object to processing of your personal data;
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data;
  • Request transfer of your personal data;

You can see more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact me.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, I may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, I may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

I try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take me longer than a month if your request is particularly complex, or you have made several requests. In this case, I will notify you and keep you updated.

If you are not satisfied with my response or believe I am processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Policy amendments

I may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on my website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. I may also notify you of changes to my privacy policy by email, if you have elected to receive these.